PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: 6/8/20
Version 1.0

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.meatbusinesswomen.org (our “Site”) and have took steps to protect the data we collect from you, as described in sections 5 and 6 below. Any personal data we do collect will only be used as permitted by law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our Site immediately.

  1. About us

Our Site is owned and operated by Meat Business Women Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 11936388 and whose registered address is PO BOX 591, Darlington, United Kingdom, DL1 9DB..

  1. What this Policy covers

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our Site. Our Site may contain links or embedded content to/from other websites. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  1. What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as “any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier”.

Personal data is, therefore, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data and other online identifiers.

  1. Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. the right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data;
  2. the right to access the personal data we hold about you;
  3. the right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete;
  4. the right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data we have;
  5. the right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
  6. the right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes;
  7. the right to data portability; and
  8. rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling

You can obtain further information about your rights from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  1. The personal data we collect and how we use it

Subject to the following, for Corporate Memberships, MBW can obtain your name, email address, contact number, billing address, organisation and job role for customer service purposes. Keeping you in touch with all the latest events and allowing you get to the most out of your membership.

Data collected to manage your membership via Stripe payment gateway;

a) At checkout, we will collect your name, email address, username, and password. This information is used to setup your account for our site. If you are redirected to an offsite payment gateway to complete your payment, we may store this information in a temporary session variable to setup your account when you return to our site.

b) At checkout, we may also collect your billing address and phone number. This information is used to confirm your credit card. The billing address and phone number are saved by our site to prepopulate the checkout form for future purchases and so we can get in touch with you if needed to discuss your order.

c) At checkout, we may also collect your credit card number, expiration date, and security code. This information is passed to our payment gateway to process your purchase. The last 4 digits of your credit card number and the expiration date are saved by our site to use for reference and to send you an email if your credit card will expire before the next recurring payment.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username themselves and will need to request change via the site administrator of the site). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

When submitting a general enquiry via our site, we will collect your name, email and contact number to enable us to respond to your enquiry.

If you send us an email, we may collect your name, your email address and any other information you choose to give us.

  1. How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment on our site, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

We will keep your membership data as long as required to support an active membership and will keep that data up to a maximum of 5 years from the cancellation date, in the event you wish to reactivate your membership.

Duration of storing data collected through Stripe payment gateway will be in accordance with Stripes terms of use and, with legal payments and tax laws in the United Kingdom.

All emails containing your personal data will be deleted no later than 5 years after the subject matter of your email has been resolved.

You may withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

If we do collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely and for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

  1. How and where we store your personal data

We will only store your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). And in this case, your data will be stored on UK located shared servers. The EEA consists of all EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. This means your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

Personal data security is essential to us and to protect personal data we take appropriate  organisational, technical and security measures.

  1. Sharing your personal data

We share your basic data with Mailchimp.com for marketing purposes, payment information with Stripe.com and tracking data with Google.com In some circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order or the instructions of a government authority.

  1. How you can access your personal data

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in section 10. We do not normally charge for a subject access request. However, if your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive” (for example, if you make repetitive requests or a large amount of data in one request) we may charge a fee to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will normally respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. However, in some cases (for example, if your request is more complex) we may require more time up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request.

  1. How to contact us

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please email to the following address:

info@meatbusinesswomen.org

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time (for example, if the law changes or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection).

Any changes will be posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the revised Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. You should therefore check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.